The author’s considered best/worst in each category are listed in bold italics with an asterisk (*). The listed links will take you to more detailed reviews of each film.
The 10 Best Films
- Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
- The Hudsucker Proxy
- The Crow
- Ed Wood
- Nightwatch
- The Lion King
- The Thief and the Cobbler
- The Kingdom
- Natural Born Killers
- Pom Poko
Worst Films
- Prehysteria! 2
- Making Waves
- The Neverending Story III
- Night of the Demons 2
- Project Shadowchaser III
Best Director
Ethan Coen – The Hudsucker Proxy
Neil Jordan – Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Russell Mulcahy – The Shadow
Alex Proyas – The Crow
Oliver Stone – Natural Born Killers (*)
Best Original Screenplay
The Hudsucker Proxy
The Secret of Roan Inish
Wes Craven’s New Nightmare (*)
Wolf
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Crow
Ed Wood
Fun
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (*)
Timecop
Best Actor
Johnny Depp – Ed Wood
Woody Harrelson – Natural Born Killers
Ernst Hugo Järegård – The Kingdom (*)
Brandon Lee – The Crow
Jack Nicholson – Wolf
Best Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hudsucker Proxy
Juliette Lewis – Natural Born Killers
Demi Moore – Disclosure (*)
Kirsten Rolffes – The Kingdom
Kate Winslet – Heavenly Creatures
Best Supporting Actor
Robert De Niro – Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
Tom Cruise – Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Martin Landau – Ed Wood (*)
John Lone – The Shadow
Paul Newman – The Hudsucker Proxy
Best Supporting Actress
Kirsten Dunst – Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (*)
Bai Ling – The Crow
Melanie Lynskey – Heavenly Creatures
Ming Na Wen – Street Fighter
Alicia Witt – Fun
Best Cinematography
The Crow
Heavenly Creatures
The Jungle Book (*)
Nadja
The Shadow
Best Music
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
The Jungle Book
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
The Shadow (*)
Best Special Effects
The Flintstones
The Mask
The Shadow
Star Trek: Generations
Stargate (*)
Best Makeup Effects
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
Night of the Demons 2
The Puppet Masters (*)
Wolf
Best Production Design
The Flintstones
The Hudsucker Proxy (*)
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
The Shadow
Taxandria