The author’s considered best/worst in each category are listed in bold italics with an asterisk (*). The listed links will take you to more detailed reviews of each film.
The 10 Best Films
- Inception
- Never Let Me Go
- Rubber
- Monsters
- Black Death
- Transfer
- Despicable Me
- The Last Exorcism
- The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
- Stake Land
Worst Films
- Vixen Highway 2006: It Came from Uranus!
- Santa Claus vs. the Zombies
- Furry Vengeance
- Vampires Suck
- Tales of an Ancient Empire
Best Director
Gareth Edwards – Monsters
Benedek Fliegauf – Womb
Guillem Morales – Julia’s Eyes
Christopher Nolan – Inception (*)
Mark Romanek – Never Let Me Go
Martin Scorsese – Shutter Island
Best Original Screenplay
Black Death
Inception (*)
The Last Exorcism
The Night Chronicles 1: Devil
Rubber
Womb
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
The First Men in the Moon
Never Let Me Go (*)
Shutter Island
Transfer
Best Actor
Michael Cera – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Leonardo DiCaprio – Inception and Shutter Island
Patrick Fabian – The Last Exorcism (*)
Scoot McNairy – Monsters
Stephen Spinella – Rubber
Best Actress
Kate Hudson – The Killer Inside Me
Chloe Grace Moretz – Kick-Ass and Let Me In (*)
Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me Go
Ellen Page – Super
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Best Supporting Actor
Vincent Cassel – Black Swan
Rob Corddry – Hot Tub Time Machine (*)
Kieran Culkin – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Denden – Cold Fish
Chris Evans – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Ben Kingsley – Shutter Island
Best Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham Carter – Alice in Wonderland
Bryce Dallas Howard – Hereafter (*)
Emily Mortimer – Shutter Island
Ellen Page – Inception
Lin Shaye – Insidious
Michelle Williams – Shutter Island
Best Cinematography
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
Let Me In (*)
Never Let Me Go
Of Love and Other Demons
Tomorrow When the War Began
Womb
Best Special Effects
Iron Man 2
Monsters
Skyline (*)
Space Battleship Yamato
Tron Legacy
Best Makeup Effects
The Crazies
Legion
Piranha (*)
Splice
The Wolfman
Best Production Design
Alice in Wonderland (*)
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
The Last Airbender
Tron Legacy
The Wolfman